Declaration

Please Visit our Privacy Policy Page
Student handbook can be downloaded Here

To view TABT's current Policies and Procedures, please visit our Student Information Page

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Think Academy of Business and Technology is required to collect personal
information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education
Research Ltd (NCVER).
Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity
data) may be used or disclosed by Think Academy of Business and Technology for statistical, regulatory and research
purposes. Think Academy of Business and Technology may disclose your personal information for these purposes to
third parties, including:

• School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;

• Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;

• Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;

• NCVER;

• Organisations conducting student surveys; and

• Researchers.
Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

• Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;

• facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;

• understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

• administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.
You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party
contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.
NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the
VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.

Student Declaration and Consent

HAVING TROUBLE ENROLLING ONLINE? – If so, please GO >>> HERE to download an Enrolment Form –